Contact print on curved surfaces

Discussion in 'Contact Printing' started by Falkenberg, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. Falkenberg

    Falkenberg Member

    Messages:
    469
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Denmark
    Shooter:
    8x10 Format
    I was fooling around with some cyanotypes this weekend and was stuck with one problem. Printing on curved surfaces. Actually double curved surfaces. I wanted to print on the outside of a bowl. As far as I can see i have to cut the negative, to fit the surface, but how do I get it to stay on the surface ?

    Have any of You tried this before and how did You get it to work ?
     
  2. Ole

    Ole Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    9,281
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Location:
    Bergen, Norw
    Shooter:
    Large Format
    Unless the curvature is very large, you don't need to cut the negative.

    All you need is a good point light source, and there happens to be one conveniently located in the sky. :smile:

    Use clingfilm to hold the negative in place as close to the surface as possible, you might need to play around with it a bit before you find the best fit. Then clingfilm it in place (no more than one layer, or you will get interference and wrinkles), put the whole thing in a dark bag and take it outside. Then expose the thingy without turning the bowl (unless you can rotate it slowly at a rate of one turn per 24 hours, of course). Put it back in the dark bag, and take it inside for processing. :smile: