White spots on Carbon Print

Discussion in 'Alternative Processes' started by rogein, Jan 8, 2004.

  1. rogein

    rogein Member

    Messages:
    101
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Location:
    North York,
    Shooter:
    Multi Format
    I've finally got some free time to use the carbon tissue Kevin so generously included with my last order. This is my first time with this process. I've followed Dick's preliminary instructions to the letter. I'm starting to get a feel for the exposure/contrast requirements but find that all my 'tests' show random spots/streaks of 'white areas'. I think what I'm seeing is the gel/pigment of the tissue not adhering to the support sheet when they're separated? Can someone suggest reasons why this is happening? Thanks!

    Cheers,
    Roger...
     
  2. sanking

    sanking Member

    Messages:
    4,813
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Location:
    Greenville,
    Shooter:
    Large Format
     
  3. rogein

    rogein Member

    Messages:
    101
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Location:
    North York,
    Shooter:
    Multi Format
    Sandy,

    I'm letting the tissue/support remain sandwiched (but not under 'weight') for 15min before development - then I let sit in 100F-105F water for 6 min before attempting to separate. I'll try using a higher temp water next as suggested. Thanks!