Switch to English Language Passer en langue française Omschakelen naar Nederlandse Taal Wechseln Sie zu deutschen Sprache Passa alla lingua italiana
Members: 70,271   Posts: 1,534,501   Online: 1075
      
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38
  1. #1
    darinwc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Shooter
    35mm
    Posts
    2,046
    Images
    157

    best way to cut holes in metal lensboards?

    Hey there!
    I have a small drill press.
    What is the best way to cut holes in metal lensboards?
    Can I use a hole-saw or do I need large bits?

    THX.
    Go not to the elves for counsel, for they will say both yes and no.

  2. #2
    cliveh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Shooter
    35mm RF
    Posts
    3,218
    Images
    343
    Laser.

    “The contemplation of things as they are, without error or confusion, without substitution or imposture, is in itself a nobler thing than a whole harvest of invention”

    Francis Bacon

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    US
    Shooter
    Large Format
    Posts
    2,060
    Take my word for it, in the friendliest possible terms. If you have to ask that, you are about to make a mess of the job. This doesn't sound like it's going to turn out well at all. Regards.

  4. #4
    shutterfinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mid Peninsula, Ca.
    Shooter
    4x5 Format
    Posts
    429
    Holes 1 inch or less- drill bits.
    Holes over 1 inch- hole saw for metal only.
    Clamp the work piece firmly!

  5. #5
    AgX
    AgX is offline

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    8,517
    There are also tools consisting of a central drill with an adjustable arm and a turning tool at the end.

  6. #6
    rjbuzzclick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    256
    I have used Greenlee punches on the thin metal Speed Graphic boards.
    Reid

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/rjbuzzclick/

    "If I had a nickel for every time I had to replace a camera battery, I'd be able to get the #@%&$ battery cover off!" -Me

  7. #7
    George Nova Scotia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nova Scotia Canada
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    444
    Images
    9
    I think AgX is referring to this type of bit: http://www.leevalley.com/en/Wood/pag...180,42316&ap=1 With careful use they can be used for soft metals. Get the best you can find and clamp everything down. Slow speed - can your drill press run at 300-500 rpm? If anything is off center you'll get a messy hole. Don't force it, slow is better. I'd guess a carefully set up metal lathe would be the option of choice.

  8. #8
    Ian Grant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    West Midlands, UK, and Turkey
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    16,238
    Images
    148
    I just use a hole cutter on a drill, and/or acurved file, it's a quick job.

    Ian

  9. #9
    eclarke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    New Berlin, Wi
    Shooter
    ULarge Format
    Posts
    1,947
    Images
    71
    CNC Mill

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Shooter
    4x5 Format
    Posts
    1,010
    Images
    3
    I use one of these on a 10" Craftsman Press. Clamp everything down nice and tight, take it slow, and it works just fine. Afterwards, I clean the edge with a Dremel. I need to cut a Graflex board this weekend - I can take a shot of the setup if it'll help, but there's really not much to it.

    Measure twice, cut once!

    Dan

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast


 

APUG PARTNERS EQUALLY FUNDING OUR COMMUNITY:



Contact Us  |  Support Us!  |  Advertise  |  Site Terms  |  Archive  —   Search  |  Mobile Device Access  |  RSS  |  Facebook  |  Linkedin