Switch to English Language Passer en langue française Omschakelen naar Nederlandse Taal Wechseln Sie zu deutschen Sprache Passa alla lingua italiana
Members: 70,219   Posts: 1,532,249   Online: 803
      
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Shooter
    35mm
    Posts
    94

    Repairing CPU contacts in a Nikon F90x?

    I have four lenses, (2 AF Nikons, 1 Tokina AI and 1 Vitacon AF). Of the AF lenses:
    • my F4s recognises the two Nikon AF lenses, and the AF works correctly. The Vitacon lens is recognised as a 'CPU' lens, but the AF does not work.
    • my F90x recognises the Vitacon AF lens, and the AF works correctly. However, neither of the Nikon lenses are consistently recognised as CPU lenses at all (the 50/1.8 is sometimes recognised, but more often - not). i.e. the camera deals with both as if they are simple AI lenses.

    It's looking to me like there's something amiss with the F90x - possibly a dodgy CPU connection in the body - although the fact that one lens works is a puzzle to me.

    Has anyone any experience of investigating such electronic repairs? It looks to me like the contact block is screw-mounted behind the lens mount. So it may be as simple as removing the lens mount, removing the block and taking a look.

    Or perhaps not... I hate the sight of a small spring leaping for freedom

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    743
    Images
    28
    Have you tried just cleaning the contacts on both the lens(es) and bodies? Also try with brand new batteries.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Shooter
    35mm
    Posts
    94
    Batteries are brand new in the F90x, also I did try cleaning the F90x contacts (with DeOxit - which I use for audio connections). Cleaning contacts seemed to make a difference for a while, but the situation reverted in the morning (without dismounting the lens).

    'tis a puzzle. I'm starting to regret my leap into modern technology (never had this problem with my Yashica FX-3 or FX-D !!)

  4. #4
    markbarendt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ignacio, CO, USA
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    5,657
    Blog Entries
    3
    Images
    19
    The issue that I've had with my N90s's and CPU lenses is user error, a somewhat regular occurrence for me BTW.

    If I get the aperture ring in the right place I'm good to go.

    The problem is that most of the time I shoot in manual and I set the aperture with the lens. When I switch to speed mode the camera and I both get confused.
    Mark Barendt, Ignacio, CO

    "We do not see things the way they are. We see things the way we are." Anaïs Nin

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Shooter
    35mm
    Posts
    94
    Hmm. Could you expand on that?

    I'm aware of the 'fEE' error - and this is not that When I attach the 50/1.8 AFD lens (for example), and turn the camera on, the LCD shows 'F--' and the matrix-metering indicator flashes. This is the same behaviour that I get when I attach an AI lens to the camera, so it looks to me as though the camera is not recognising the lens' CPU and treating it just like a manual lens.

    Perhaps I need to be more rigourous, and lock the lens' aperture to f22 before mounting the lens..? I can't imagine why that would make a difference, but hey! I'll try anything if it works

  6. #6
    markbarendt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ignacio, CO, USA
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    5,657
    Blog Entries
    3
    Images
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by namke View Post
    Hmm. Could you expand on that?

    I'm aware of the 'fEE' error - and this is not that When I attach the 50/1.8 AFD lens (for example), and turn the camera on, the LCD shows 'F--' and the matrix-metering indicator flashes. This is the same behaviour that I get when I attach an AI lens to the camera, so it looks to me as though the camera is not recognising the lens' CPU and treating it just like a manual lens.

    Perhaps I need to be more rigourous, and lock the lens' aperture to f22 before mounting the lens..? I can't imagine why that would make a difference, but hey! I'll try anything if it works
    I don't know the technical reasons, I only know that it is a requirement to use the auto modes other than "A".
    Mark Barendt, Ignacio, CO

    "We do not see things the way they are. We see things the way we are." Anaïs Nin



 

APUG PARTNERS EQUALLY FUNDING OUR COMMUNITY:



Contact Us  |  Support Us!  |  Advertise  |  Site Terms  |  Archive  —   Search  |  Mobile Device Access  |  RSS  |  Facebook  |  Linkedin