Switch to English Language Passer en langue française Omschakelen naar Nederlandse Taal Wechseln Sie zu deutschen Sprache Passa alla lingua italiana
Members: 70,227   Posts: 1,532,690   Online: 783
      
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11

    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    747
    If the clearcoat is a varnish then I'm betting the warping is coming from finishing. If you seal one side and not the other you'll get different drying rates.

  2. #12
    lee
    lee is offline
    lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth TX
    Shooter
    8x10 Format
    Posts
    2,913
    Images
    8
    Well, that may be true. I don't recall. I don't think it ever got to the finish stage thou. Seems like I remember that they warped right after the glue. Anyway I made some out of solid mahogany that were about the correct size and after routing and cutting the hole I stained and painted and clear coated. I am still using the boards.

    lee\c

  3. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    747
    If it happened that quickly then I'm guessing the wood was bad and not much you could have done would have changed things. It was likely dried too fast.

    My last board was made out of beech. A wood not known to be very stable. Nothing more then a flat board I used the bandsaw to cut the rabbets. It's flat.

    Oak should be even better.

  4. #14
    juan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    St. Simons Island, Georgia
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    1,637
    Images
    4
    I believe that my lack of warping comes from using the model airplane plywood - it's multiple layers glued together and designed for minimum warping. It's also designed to stand up to a good deal of stress.
    juan

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12


 

APUG PARTNERS EQUALLY FUNDING OUR COMMUNITY:



Contact Us  |  Support Us!  |  Advertise  |  Site Terms  |  Archive  —   Search  |  Mobile Device Access  |  RSS  |  Facebook  |  Linkedin