Switch to English Language Passer en langue française Omschakelen naar Nederlandse Taal Wechseln Sie zu deutschen Sprache Passa alla lingua italiana
Members: 68,645   Posts: 1,481,245   Online: 808
      
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cutting Glass

  1. #1
    bmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,156
    Images
    9

    Cutting Glass

    What is the safest way to round the corners on a GG?
    hi!

  2. #2
    Aggie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    So. Utah
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    4,925
    Images
    6
    is there someone working in stained glass near you? if so they may have a glass grinder. it doesn't take any time at all with it.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Shooter
    Large Format
    Posts
    6,242
    Any glass supplier should have a water cooled grinding disc or belt for taking edges off cut glass. That will serve the purpose of rounding corners.

  4. #4
    noseoil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Tucson
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    2,898
    Images
    17
    Certainly easy to use a glass cutter if you can't find a better way. Any hardware store should have one. It functions by breaking down the surface tension on one side of the glass with the small wheel and then break by tapping on the opposite side with the rounded ball end of the cutter. Practice on a sheet you don't care about to get the hang of it. Use a ruler or straight edge to serve as a guide so your cuts are even. A belt sander can then be used to dress the sharp edges by gently pressing them against the belt as the sander is running. Use a 45 degree angle against the belt and make sure to let the belt drag against the glass so it is not tearing at the edge but knocking it down. No worries.

  5. #5
    Loose Gravel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    921
    Images
    14
    I rounded mine with some emery paper, fairly coarse, and a little time. Didn't take more than 1/2 hour. Put the paper on a flat surface and rub the glass against it.



 

APUG PARTNERS EQUALLY FUNDING OUR COMMUNITY:



Contact Us  |  Support Us!  |  Advertise  |  Site Terms  |  Archive  —   Search  |  Mobile Device Access  |  RSS  |  Facebook  |  Linkedin