Switch to English Language Passer en langue française Omschakelen naar Nederlandse Taal Wechseln Sie zu deutschen Sprache Passa alla lingua italiana
Members: 68,693   Posts: 1,482,427   Online: 780
      
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    TheFlyingCamera's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Washington DC
    Shooter
    Large Format
    Posts
    8,045
    Blog Entries
    51
    Images
    424

    Lens apertures on a Kodak #2 Autographic Brownie

    Anyone have an idea what the aperture range on a #2 Autographic brownie would be? I'm guessing the max is at most f8, but it could be an f11.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    15,260
    Blog Entries
    2
    Images
    2
    hi scott

    here's what camerapedia says

    http://camerapedia.wikia.com/wiki/Ko...raphic_Brownie

    it looks like f8 it is
    fun camera!
    i have it's cousin the 1, a box that takes 116 a real PITA to process ( bigger than 120 ).

    have fun !
    john

  3. #3
    TheFlyingCamera's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Washington DC
    Shooter
    Large Format
    Posts
    8,045
    Blog Entries
    51
    Images
    424
    I also have a #3 Box Brownie that shoots 124 - try finding THAT somewhere. I used it for doing wet plate demonstrations, then put it in storage for a while as I wasn't doing wet plate for a long time. Just dug it out yesterday. Remarkably capable little camera for something so simple. I suppose if you wanted to shoot film in it you could always buy 5" rolls and trim them down.

    I did some more poking around on my own after posting this - the stops listed in Camerapedia are actually US stops, not f-stops, so it's actually f11,16,22,32. I dropped a roll of PanF in and I'll burn through it at lunchtime. Should get some interesting results out of that simple meniscus lens.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    15,260
    Blog Entries
    2
    Images
    2
    ....
    Last edited by jnanian; 07-23-2013 at 09:27 AM. Click to view previous post history. Reason: doppleganger

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    15,260
    Blog Entries
    2
    Images
    2
    yeah ... they old box cameras are a lot of fun
    i've never shot more than paper or film in mine,
    i suppose i could convert it to shoot dry plates but
    im too lazy

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F-number

    just after i posted the other link
    i got thinking it might be the old US system but it seemed like the values were 1 stop LOWER
    not higher ( like f8 = f4 . f11=f8 and f16=f16 ) by "the cart" ...
    glad you could make better sense of it than me

    enjoy your photo-lunch

  6. #6
    TheFlyingCamera's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Washington DC
    Shooter
    Large Format
    Posts
    8,045
    Blog Entries
    51
    Images
    424
    I think with the US system there was one f-stop where the numbers were the same ( as in f8=US8) but on either side they diverged. I could be wrong on that though, and there isn't one stop they agree on.

  7. #7
    Ian Grant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    West Midlands, UK, and Turkey
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    15,948
    Images
    148
    There's a few different lenses and shutters used on the No2 Autographic brownie, normally though f7.9 US, in the UK f6.3 and these are modern f numbers.

    Ian

  8. #8
    TheFlyingCamera's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Washington DC
    Shooter
    Large Format
    Posts
    8,045
    Blog Entries
    51
    Images
    424
    Mine is marked 1,2,3,4. Shutter speeds are 1/25th, T, B, and 1/50th. Mine is the single-element meniscus, not the multi-element rapid rectilinear lens.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    4,791
    Quote Originally Posted by TheFlyingCamera View Post
    I think with the US system there was one f-stop where the numbers were the same ( as in f8=US8) but on either side they diverged. I could be wrong on that though, and there isn't one stop they agree on.
    16 = 16

  10. #10
    Ian Grant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    West Midlands, UK, and Turkey
    Shooter
    Multi Format
    Posts
    15,948
    Images
    148
    Quote Originally Posted by TheFlyingCamera View Post
    Mine is marked 1,2,3,4. Shutter speeds are 1/25th, T, B, and 1/50th. Mine is the single-element meniscus, not the multi-element rapid rectilinear lens.
    I'd guess yours is one of the earliest. I have two as far as I know they are identical (one's in Turkey) just checked and mine in the UK has an f6.4 lens but it actually says U6.4, it isn't a meniscus it must be the RR. I paid £2 ($3,10) for my second one earlier this year.

    Ian

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast


 

APUG PARTNERS EQUALLY FUNDING OUR COMMUNITY:



Contact Us  |  Support Us!  |  Advertise  |  Site Terms  |  Archive  —   Search  |  Mobile Device Access  |  RSS  |  Facebook  |  Linkedin