A properly washed emulsion should adhere to a well washed plate. Some frilling is to be expected though, but only around the extreme edges.

However, if you lightly sand or abrade the edges of the glass plate to put a tooth on the glass, this will reduce frilling. It can be done by scraping the edges of a glass plate against another, or by using a very fine metal file to gently bevel the edges and give a frosted appearance to the glass.

But if this does not solve the problem, you may not have washed the emulsion enough. Salts tend to increase the repellancy between the emulsion/glass interface.

Here is a good sequence.

Wash the plate in acid dichromate and then in detergent followed by a DW rinse. Then dry. Before coating, heat the plate to about 40 deg C or the temp of the melted emulsion. Use either chrome alum or glyoxal hardener. Add a small quantity of Everclear to the emusion (or ethyl alcohol). Moisten the warm plate with your breath. Then pour on the emulsion and coat.

Hope this helps.

PE